1. Home
  2. About us
  3. Honours and awards
  4. Fire & Rescue NSW Honour Roll
Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size

Fire & Rescue NSW Honour Roll

Members of the Metropolitan Fire Brigade (1884 - 1909), NSW Fire Brigades (1910 - 2010) and Fire & Rescue NSW (2011 - ) who lost their lives on duty or in the line of duty.

Legend

  • On Duty Deaths (ODD)
  • Line Of Duty Deaths (LODD)
YearNameStationODD/LODD
1871 John H Pearce Insurance Fire Brigade ODD
1872 Henry Vaughan Sydney Vol Fire Brigade # 2 LODD
1872 Charles Tost Sydney Vol Fire Brigade # 2 LODD
1884 Peter Dawson Sydney Vol Fire Brigade # 2 LODD
1886 Frederick P Fisher Headquarters LODD
1888 Richard Dalton Headquarters LODD
1891 Charles W Bowers George St West LODD
1894 Edward C Brown Newtown LODD
1895 George Lawton Headquarters LODD
1901 Edward J Roberts Marrickville LODD
1902 Michael Hunter Leichhardt LODD
1912 George Wolfenden Arncliffe LODD
1913 James Hancock North Sydney LODD
1920 Augustus J Gerard Rozelle LODD
1922 William Brown Headquarters LODD
1922 Nicholas G Travers Circular Quay ODD
1925 John W Wills Burwood LODD
1926 Frederick W Morris Botany LODD
1932 Beresford F Jones Armidale LODD
1932 William Robinson Armidale LODD
1933 George F Cox Parramatta ODD
1936 Samuel Hegarty Headquarters LODD
1937 James Johns Adamstown LODD
1937 John Rust Waterloo LODD
1938 Leslie R Stubbs Glebe ODD
1939 Horace Anlezark Anti-Gas Officer LODD
1940 Wally Plumbe Chatswood LODD
1941 Charles Schwartz Cessnock LODD
1941 John F Munsie Armidale LODD
1942 Michael L Griffen Headquarters LODD
1945 William A Thoms Stanmore ODD
1945 Alexander Mancy Glebe LODD
1947 James M Knox Headquarters LODD
1950 Harry King Riverstone LODD
1951 Kenneth Oldfield Eastwood LODD
1954 Douglas M Everitt Deniliquin LODD
1954 Donald Ross Leichhardt LODD
1956 Edward J Markey Hay LODD
1956 Jack Price Crookwell LODD
1957 Leo E Spicer St Marys LODD
1958 James Ballard Cessnock LODD
1958 Cecil Haggar Windsor LODD
1961 Norman C Tilden Wagga Wagga LODD
1961 Gordon Piper Lakemba LODD
1963 Frederick Smith Lambton LODD
1963 Ronald Jenkins Headquarters LODD
1963 Ronald B Collins Cessnock LODD
1964 Ronald Ferguson Northmead LODD
1965 Peter McIntosh Kurri Kurri LODD
1967 Eric Smith Blacktown LODD
1968 Robert Pinning Springwood LODD
1970 Thomas Tripp Fairfield LODD
1970 Alfred O’Brien Headquarters ODD
1970 Donald Grant Wallsend LODD
1973 George McCaffrey Maroubra ODD
1974 James Crompton Thirroul LODD
1974 Constantine Sheveleff Busby LODD
1976 Leslie Abell Mona Vale LODD
1981 John Field Leura ODD
1985 Barrie Barnett Raymond Terrace LODD
1989 Norman Walsh Busby LODD
1989 Stanley B Day Tarro LODD
1991 Cashel Herrick Castle Hill LODD
1994 Graham Ashton Mount Druitt ODD
2000 Kevin Brown Swansea LODD
2000 Raymond Watson Dunheved LODD
2001 Mitchell J Hodge Wentworthville LODD
2003 George K Medcalf Warrawong LODD
2004 Phillip J Viles Budgewoi LODD
2006 Stephen R Richardson Macquarie Fields LODD
2009 Andrew Turnbull Kingscliffe LODD
2011 Kent Jackson City Of Sydney ODD
2013 David Turner Arncliffe ODD
2014 Daniel Howard Cobar LODD