Navigation

Online Privacy

Fire & Rescue NSW (FRNSW) respects the privacy of members of the public who use our services and of our employees and volunteers. As a NSW government agency, FRNSW must comply with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 which regulate the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

Privacy policies

FRNSW's Privacy Policy gives the framework under which FRNSW manages personal and health information.

The FRNSW Online Privacy Policy is given below.

Online privacy policy

Information that in some way identifies you as an online user of FRNSW's services may be gathered when you email us, or when you interact with our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser (which may then store it on your computer) that is designed to save your preferences or keep track of information you have previously selected. A cookie cannot retrieve any data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address.

Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, however you can configure your computer to determine how you would prefer to interact with cookies across the internet. You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow each cookie on to your hard drive, or to block cookies altogether. However, if you decide to not accept cookies set by this web site, some of Roads and Maritime Services web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information. You may also set your browser so that the cookies set by this web site are destroyed when your browser shuts down and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date. In this way, the persistent cookies set by this web site will effectively function as session cookies. There are several techniques available for managing cookies in various browsers. Please see the help section of your browser.

Website analytics

Website visit information

The website makes a record of the user's visits and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as the IP address of the user's computer, the top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au), the data and time of the user's visit, what pages on the site were accessed, what search terms were used, etc. This information is only collected for statistical and debugging purposes; that is, the information is only used in order to make the web site function better.

No attempt will be made to identify the user except in the very unlikely event that an investigation is necessary, where a law enforcement agency alone would have the power to inspect the records of the Internet Service Provider to obtain this information.

Google Analytics

The FRNSW website uses Google Analytics, a reporting service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") and its subsidiaries. Google Analytics uses "cookies" to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy [external link] and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google [external link].

In addition, this website has implemented Google Analytics' Demographics and Interest Reporting feature. This allows us to collect data relating to the demographics and interests of visitors to the website. We collect such data to analyse how visitors engage with our website and to make improvements. FRNSW will not merge personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected via Google Analytics tracking code without your consent. Data collected via the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature is stored on Google’s servers and is accessible by Google. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising in https://adssettings.google.com or use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Web beacons or pixel tags

FRNSW, or a third party engaged by FRNSW, may use web beacons on some pages on this website. A web beacon (also known as a web bug, pixel tag or clear GIF) is a graphic image (usually transparent and 1 pixel x 1 pixel in size) placed on a web page which is used to better understand the usage patterns of visitors to the page.

When the HTML code for the web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values. Web beacons do not give any extra information away.

Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies and are usually used to assess the effectiveness of campaigns. This enables FRNSW to improve future campaigns. Reconfiguring the browser's cookie settings, as discussed above, can prevent web beacons from tracking the user's activity. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but unique information will not be recorded.

FRNSW also collects non-personally identifiable information through social networking service Facebook Pixel. This allows us to collect data relating to the demographics and interests of visitors to the website. We collect such data to analyse how visitors engage with our website and to make improvements. FRNSW will not merge personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected via Facebook Pixel tracking code without your consent. Data collected via Facebook Pixel is stored on Facebook's servers and is accessible by Facebook.

Social media

FRNSW also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

How do we use the information collected?

To improve the website and the services provided by FRNSW, we will extract and publish aggregated information about usage patterns from these records.

FRNSW will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

FRNSW will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published FRNSW pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the FRNSW website
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the FRNSW website by other websites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other FRNSW website users
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the FRNSW website by other users.

FRNSW reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the FRNSW website raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, FRNSW will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Email addresses

FRNSW will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

Retained vacancies email

This section of the FRNSW Website Privacy Policy relates to Retained Firefighters apply or register your interest emailing function.

The purposes for which the information is being collected;

Your contact details are collected for the purpose of contacting you regarding:

  • future positions becoming available at your nominated fire station
  • to gain feedback of the recruitment process in order to improve the process
  • to email you the link to the application form which is only accessible via a computer.

The intended recipients of the information;

Your details are stored securely on a third-party communications platform (Whispir) and is only accessible by FRNSW Recruitment staff.

Is the supply of the information required by law or is voluntary;

The supply of your contact details are not required by law and are completely voluntary. You can call 1800 Firies (1800 347 437) to speak anonymously with your closest FRNSW Zone Office.

Are there any consequences for the individual if the information (or any part of it) is not provided;

There are no consequences for not providing any or part of your contact details.

Ways the individual can access and correct the information;

You can update your details by re-submitting the form with your updated details using the same email address used previously.

To have your detailed deleted from the system, click on the link at the bottom of your email sent from us and click the unsubscribe link.

Name and address of the unit that is collecting the information and the unit that is to hold the information.

Retained Recruitment

Postal address:
PO Box A249,
Sydney South
NSW 1232

Business hours: 9am to 5pm

Email: recruitment@fire.nsw.gov.au

Security

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to FRNSW internet sites.

Enquiries

If you have any enquiries about our privacy policies, contact us by writing to the following address:
Privacy Contact Officer
Fire & Rescue NSW
1 Amarina Ave
Greenacre NSW
or by email to .